Privacy Policy

Cavan Arts Festival Privacy Policy

Cavan Arts Festival Privacy Policy
Cavan Arts Festival values your privacy and will only ever use your data in accordance with Irish and EU law. This privacy policy will explain how we will use any personal data we collect from you.

What data do we collect?
Cavan Arts Festival collects the following data:

  • Personal information and contact details such as name, phone number, and email address.

How do we collect your data?
You voluntarily directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order to attend any workshops or events at our festival
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our social media or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?
Cavan Arts Festival collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR, “the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes”.
  • Email you with information on events we are running that we think you might like. The legal basis for this processing is Regulation 13(11) of the ePrivacy Regulations and Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, “processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child”.

Cavan Arts Festival may share your data with the following partner venues in order to process your order.

  • Townhall Arts Centre Cavan
  • Ramor Arts Centre, Virginia

How do we store your data?
Cavan Arts Festival securely stores your data on our servers, which are secured using encryption, and multi-factor authentication.

Cavan Arts Festival will keep your data for a period of time that allows us to process your order completely. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing
Cavan Arts Festival would like to send its patrons information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. You may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Cavan Arts Festival from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact cavanartsfestival@gmail.com

What are your data protection rights?
Cavan Arts Festival would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Cavan Arts Festival for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Cavan Arts Festival correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Cavan Arts Festival to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Cavan Arts Festival erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Cavan Arts Festival restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Cavan Arts Festival’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Cavan Arts Festival transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: cavanartsfestival@gmail.com

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?
Cavan Arts Festival uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Ensuring our website works correctly.
  • Understanding how you use our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The Cavan Arts Festival website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
Cavan Arts Festival keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 January 2019.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about Cavan Arts Festival’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at: cavanartsfestival@gmail.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Cavan Arts Festival has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland
www.dataprotection.ie

Join our Mailing List

Keep in touch with all the festival activities and upcoming shows in Cavan.

Official Cavan Arts Festival Programme 2024

A magical four days & nights of art & culture in the heart of Cavan Town